If you are using Internet Explorer 6, you may not have the best Bebo experience. Please consider upgrading.
chalky our lord and savour from alan
- Me, Myself, and I
- this band was set up because chalky did sumtin great!!!!! he hit alan a slap which we all wud lov to do!Watch de flash for real life coverage of de magical moment!!!!
I FUCKING HATE YOU ALAN!! lots of love from sarah lol
Well done Chalky Everyone should bate alan every once in a while!
Look alan it's TAY! hahah u soo wanna b him..freak hah
Alan-OMG WHERE IS HE?! WHERE!?!?!?
ALAN UR SUCH A PRICK!!
close Video Box
Having AutoPlay on gives you the best media experience on Bebo. When you visit another user's profile, their Video Box will automatically start playing their current favorite video.
You can change your account settings at anytime here: account settings
Common characteristics of bears include a short tail, acute senses of smell and hearing, five non-retractable claws per paw, and long, dense, shaggy fur.
Bears have large bodies and powerful limbs. They are capable of standing up on their hind legs. They have broad paws, long snouts, and round ears. Their teeth are bared for defense and used as tools, depending on the diet of the bear. Their claws are used for ripping, digging, and catching. Black bears, and likely other bears, have color vision.
Depending on the species, bears can have 32 to 42 teeth. Bear teeth are not specialized for killing their prey like those of cats. Normal canine teeth in a carnivore are generally large, pointed and used for killing prey, while bears' canine teeth are relatively small and typically used in defense or as tools. Bears' molar teeth are broad, flat and are used to shred and grind plant food into small digestible pieces.
Bears have four limbs that end in paws. Each paw has five long, sharp claws that are not retractable. These claws can be used to climb trees, rip open termite nests and beehives, dig up roots, or catch prey, depending on the species. While most carnivores tend to walk on their toes in a way that is adapted for speed, bears have a plantigrade stance. They walk with their weight on the soles of their feet, with the heel touching the ground, while the claws of the arm are used more for balance. Although slower than most carnivores, a running bear can reach speeds of up to 50 km/h (30 mph).
A bear's fur is often long and shaggy. Fur color varies among species, ranging from white, blond or cream, black and white, to all black or all brown. Colors of a bear's fur can also vary within species. For example, American black bears may be black, brown, reddish-brown, or bluish-black. Several species, such as the sun bear and spectacled bear have a light-colored chest with facial markings.
In all bear species, males are larger than females, but the difference between sexes varies and is greatest in the largest species. Large male polar bears may weigh twice as much as females, while smaller male and female bears are much more similar in weight. A bear's life span seems to last about 25 to 40 years. Bears living in the wild tend to die younger than their zoo counterparts.
Kodiak bears are the largest type, and in fact one of the largest extant carnivores, though polar bears are the heaviest. Sun bears are the smallest, only the size of a large dog.
Bears live in a variety of habitats from the tropics to the Arctic and from forests to snowfields. They are mainly omnivorous, although some have a more specialized diet, such as polar bears. They eat lichens, roots, nuts, and berries. They can also go to a river or other body of water to capture fish. Bears will commonly travel far for food. Hunting times are usually in the dusk or the dawn except when humans are nearby.
Bears generally lead solitary lives, except for mothers attending their cubs, or males and females during mating season. Bears form temporary groups only when food is plentiful in a small area. Alaskan brown bears group in the same area to feed on salmon during the annual salmon runs, when the fish swim upriver to reach their spawning grounds. Other bears may live alone but exist in a social network. A male and female may live in an overlapping home range, each defending their range from other bears of the same sex. Male young usually leave their mothers to live in other areas, but females often live in an area that overlaps that of their mother.
Bears travel over large territories in search of food, remembering the details of the landscape they cover. They use their excellent memories to return to locations where food was plentiful in past years or seasons. Most bears are able to climb trees to chase prey or gain access to additional vegetation. The only exceptions are polar bears and large adult brown bears,
0 Comments 327 weeks
his toe....5 euro
his finger....8 euro
his magical beard hairs....100 euros
2 Comments 327 weeks