50CENT APPRECIATION GROUP <50CentIsDaRapper>

"RIGHT NO.22 IN THE CHARTS PLEASE JOIN AND WE CAN MOVE IT UP"

View Entire Blog | Post a Comment

50cent317 weeks ago
 
Artist: 50 Cent

Birth Date: July 6, 1976

Birth Name: Curtis Jackson

How'd You Come Up in The Game?:
I was introduced to Jam Master Jay by a friend of mine and he gave me my first shot to get on a record. But the Tour Schedule for Run DMC became so hectic that he couldn't concentrate on me. I moved forward and ended up meeting Corey Rooney and got a record deal at Columbia. He was Jennifer Lopez executive producer, that's how I met her. My first album came out in 99. But I got shot, and dropped from Columbia Records. I had to figure out how to market myself. So I spent a few months out of town to heal up and everything. When I came back down I started working the mixtape circuit. I tried to have a song on every mixtape on the street. I wasn't in a hurry cause it would have been my 3rd record deal and I wanted to be successful the Third time around.

How'd You Come up with the G-Unit Concept?:
G-unit stands for Guerilla Unit. I didn't use Guerilla because that group had that Video Out. Remember that cartoon? So I used G-Unit Instead. It was 6 of us at one point. Myself, Yayo, Sha Money & 2 other guys. Lloyd was too young at the time.

What's Your Favorite Song off 'Beg for Mercy'?/Why?:
My favorite song is 'Smile'. It's cause I put together the kind of record that I feel will give Banks a big start. I enjoy the whole record, but I feel like it'll set up his career and now he can go to the material that he has.

What's Your Favorite Song of all time?/Why?:
In Da Club.. It was just me lighting it up and have some fun. I made the Record in 30 minutes, me and Dre. After it was done it became so big. It's my biggest record to date. Other then that, I like the Marshall Mathers LP, I listen to it all the time and try to get it. He did something that people identified with, that's why the love him so much. That's what I want to do.

Who were your influences growing up?:
RUN DMC, KRS 1, Rakim was Hot.

What Made You Want to be a Rapper?:
I always loved the music. It wasn't until I thought about it and it was time to make a different decision in the route of my life. My son was on his way, so I had to do something different. I couldn't afford to be back and forth in jail.

What Artist and/or Producer Would You Like to Work with?:
I'd like to work with Steve Wonder as artist or producer cause he can do both. I've worked with a lot of people so its hard to say. Also, Prince, if I can get him to do something like his older material.

What other Album, aside from 'Beg For Mercy', are you anticipating this year?:
Lloyd Banks Album March 9th, his album is coming. Eminem is gonna put out a new album. I heard some of it and its crazy. I'm excited to hear that record.

What's your Most Memorable Moment Since Everything Jumped Off In The Past Year?:
The first week sales on 'Get Rich or Die Tryin'. I acceded everyone's expectations at that point. I was in ATL for the NBA all star weekend at when I found out.

What do you do in your free time when you have it?:
Write Music or just at the crib going through beats. I work all the time. I'm listening to music that they (other members of g-unit) made that I haven't listened to yet. I try to get in the Gym. You are limited to what you can do with your training while on the road.

What's the Difference between performing Here in the US and Abroad?:
Overseas.. they're both cool, I enjoy them both. Everyone knows the words here, so that's when I get the momentum. Overseas, they try to learn the music and the words. Their energy is higher than the states at times.
 posted by 50CENT APPRECIATION GROUP 

View Entire Blog | Post a Comment